Skip to content
Pitch Cymru

Prices, opening times and booking routes change often. Always confirm with the venue before you book.

County guide

Vale of Glamorgan

The Vale offers cheap small-sided 3G at Colcot in Barry and good-value school pitches booked through the council. Stanwell School in Penarth is the clearest option for teams, with a third of a pitch from 25 GBP an hour.

27 venues · Bro Morgannwg · Source-check dates are shown on each listing.

Grass pitches: how to book with the council

Many council grass pitches are allocated to clubs for the season; this is the council booking route, not live availability.

Good, confirm first

Vale of Glamorgan Council (football bookings via the Vale of Glamorgan Senior Football League inbox; Parks and Grounds Maintenance)

Email the football bookings inbox; charity matches by phone to Parks and Grounds Maintenance.

Published fees

Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only; youth 43 / 29.50; junior 16 / 9.30; minis no pitch charge (changing £16 per team); coaching day £108 (98 junior).

Council fees page (undated, checked Oct 2026) · Per match

17 named grass sites (listed individually as venues)

  • Bear Field (Cowbridge), Bryn y Don and Murchfield (Dinas Powys), Buttrills Field, Maslin Park, Pencoedtre Park, Severn Avenue (Barry), Celtic Way and Ceri Road (Rhoose), Cogan Recreation Ground and Cwrt y Vil (Penarth), Corntown, King George V (Llandough), St Athan, St Brides, Station Road (Wenvoe), Windmill Lane (Llantwit Major)

Before you book

Pitches inspected by club representatives (08:00 Saturdays); allocated around league fixtures.

Good for one-off group hire? Low: league-fixture based

Last checked 2026-10-20

Quick picks

Casual 5- or 7-a-side

Colcot Sports Centre, Barry (5-a-side 32-£40, 7-a-side 44-£52).

Team training on a part pitch

Stanwell School, Penarth (1/3 pitch £25, 1/2 pitch £50).

Full-size, floodlit

Stanwell (£70), or Jenner Park Stadium (£102 plus lights).

Grass league or club match

council parks, booked through the football bookings inbox.

Easiest online booking
Colcot Sports Centre (phone or form)
Lowest published price found
Stanwell 1/3 pitch, £25/hr
One contact to start with
footballbookings@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

All venues in Vale of Glamorgan

27 venues

Stanwell School

Penarth · Vale of Glamorgan · School, college or university

Well documented Enquire By enquiry
UnspecifiedFull pitch Floodlit
  • 1/3 pitch £25 per hour
  • 1/2 pitch £50 per hour

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

Bear Field, Cowbridge

Cowbridge · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch location · Confirm before travelling

Bryn y Don, Dinas Powys

Dinas Powys · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Buttrills Field, Barry

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Celtic Way, Rhoose

Rhoose · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Ceri Road, Rhoose

Rhoose · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Cogan Recreation Ground, Penarth

Penarth · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Corntown Playing Fields

Corntown · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Cwrt y Vil, Penarth

Penarth · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

King George V, Llandough

Llandough · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Maslin Park, Barry

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Murchfield, Dinas Powys

Dinas Powys · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Pencoedtre Park, Barry

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Severn Avenue Playing Fields, Barry

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

St Athan Recreation Ground

St Athan · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

St Brides Recreation Ground

St Brides Major · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Station Road, Wenvoe

Wenvoe · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Location not published · Contact the venue

Map location not available

Windmill Lane Playing Fields, Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Call to book Seasonal allocation
Grass
  • Senior £74 per match with changing or £55 pitch only
  • youth £43 or £29.50

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch location · Confirm before travelling

Colcot Sports Centre

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first Enquire Seasonal allocation
Grass5-a-side7-a-side Floodlit
  • 5-a-side: 32-£40 per hour. 7-a-side: 44-£52 per hour (published as ranges
  • peak/off-peak split not stated). Outdoor football party: contact centre.

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

Jenner Park Stadium

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · Leisure centre / council

Good, confirm first More information By enquiry
Full pitchHalf pitch Floodlit
  • Full pitch football £102 per hour excluding lights
  • half pitch £62.50 per hour excluding lights

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch location · Confirm before travelling

Pencoedtre High School

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · School, college or university

Good, confirm first More information By enquiry
  • £80 per hour

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

Whitmore High School

Barry · Vale of Glamorgan · School, college or university

Good, confirm first More information By enquiry
  • 3G pitch: £80 per hour. Multi Hall: £45 per hour.

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

Cowbridge Comprehensive School

Cowbridge · Vale of Glamorgan · School, college or university

Good, confirm first More information By enquiry
Floodlit
  • Price list is a linked PDF, not retrieved.

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

Llantwit Major School

Llantwit Major · Vale of Glamorgan · School, college or university

Check first Call to book By enquiry
5-a-side

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

St Cyres School

Penarth · Vale of Glamorgan · School, college or university

Check first Booking unconfirmed By enquiry

Last checked 2026-10-17

Pitch point · Sources agree

Council grass pitches

  • Booking: email footballbookings@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk.
  • Fees per match: seniors £55 for the pitch only or £74 with changing rooms; youth 29.50 or £43; juniors 9.30 or £16; mini pitches free.
  • Casual hire: the grass pitches are run around league fixtures, so casual one-off hire is unlikely.

(18 sites, including Bear Field Cowbridge, Buttrills Field Barry, Cogan Recreation Ground Penarth and Windmill Lane Llantwit Major):

Good to know

  • Whitmore and Pencoedtre: the council lists them for football and rugby training only, with no contact rugby.
  • Jenner Park: this is Barry Town United's ground, so slots work around fixtures.